gig guide may07

page updated 04 June, 2007

Please check ALL gigs & times, before setting off on your journey!!!

band source gig *   venue source gig *
Tuesday 1st www.davysrockpage.co.uk Please check ALL gigs & times, before setting off on your journey!!!
'Buskers Night' Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
'Buskers Night' Smugglers, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Rose & Crown, South Shields
'Buskers Night' Black Pearl, Newbiggin-by-Sea
'Buskers Night' Borough, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Black Horse, Monkseaton
'Buskers Night' Duke of Cumberland, Felling
Wednesday 2nd  
Black Rose (Thin Lizzy tribute)
CANCELLED!
Quaker House, Darlington
Black Water George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
Alan Knights Kings Arms, Seaton Sluice
FM Lord Nelson, Stockton
'Scott Keirs Electric Jam' Smugglers, Sunderland
Thursday 3rd  
Gladstone # George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
The Slack Rats &
NAR (New Audio Revolution)
Douglas Vaults, South Shields (8:30pm)
Judas Beast (Tribute) Steamboat, South Shields
Self Written Borough, Sunderland
Bon Jordi Gold Medal, Low Fell
Steve Daggett Luma, Sunderland
River City Jazzmen Marquis of Granby, Sunniside
Terry Gorman Mill House, Birtley
Time Zone Studio, Hartlepool
'Steve Daggett Open Mic Night' Holystone, Palmersville, Newcastle
'Buskers Night' Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
'Buskers Night' Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
Friday 4th  
Vertigo (U2 tribute) # Duke of Cumberland, Felling
Shanghai Star Inn, Newcastle
Damage Control Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
Gladstone Fat Ox, Whitley Bay
Poor Boys Magnesia Bank, North Shields
Witchkraft Bensham Jockey, Gateshead
Skinflint Football Club, Washington
Infinity The Office, South Shields
Prognosis Masons Arms, Blyth
NEU2 (Tribute) Three Tuns, Gateshead
Archie Brown & the Young Bucks Lord Clyde, South Shields
New Age Jam Blacksmiths Arms, Gosforth
The Mississippi Sheiks Guidepost, Ryhope, Sunderland
Woodface High Stanners Club, Morpeth
Watershed Rising Sun, Sunniside
The Bandits Daisy Hill, Sacriston
The Me, Me's Garricks Head, North Shields
Storm Lord Nelson, Stockton
Krisis Shafto's Bar, Stanley
FM Masons Arms, Spennymoor
Graham Russell Greyhound, Bowburn
Crash Wooden Doll, North Shields
Prognosis Masons Arms, Blyth
Mojo Hand Band Smugglers, Sunderland
Walking The Witch +
Fridayman
Studio, Hartlepool
Captive Audio Trillians, Newcastle
Carol Clegg Speakeasy Three Horseshoes, Lanchester
Dave Black Ropery, Sunderland
Fun House Foresters Arms, Coundon
Rebels of the Flesh Cumby Arms, Newton Aycliffe
The Visitors Berkeley Tavern, Whitley Bay
Amazing Spacefrogs Manhattans, Stocton-on-Tees
Life In Your Backyard Borough, Sunderland
Saturday 5th www.davysrockpage.co.uk Please check ALL gigs & times, before setting off on your journey!!!
Fallen Angel # Star Inn, Newcastle
Beer Pigs # Old George, Newcastle
Sabbatica (Tribute) Wolsey Hotel, Sunderland
Urban Spacemen George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
Mudsharks Wellwood Arms, Amble
Blue Diamond Three Tuns, Gateshead
The Rattlers The Office, South Shields
The Mississippi Sheiks George Inn, Washington
Covered Tracks Mill House, Crook
Kimera Fellsider, Whickham
Witchkraft Olde Horseshoe, Crook
The Enzymes CANCELLED! Moorcock, Peterlee
Diablo Football Club, Washington
Black Rose Black Horse, Tudhoe
Vertigo Cumby Arms, Newton Aycliffe
TT Blue Mallard, Seaham
FM Market Tavern, Bedlington
NEU2 (Acoustic set) Ropery, Sunderland
Pontiacs Woodlands, Washington
Steve Daggett Holystone, Palmersville
Rawmones (Tribute) with
Rigit Digits
(SLF tribute)
CANCELLED!
Flying Horse, Blyth  CANCELLED!
JAK Studio, Hartlepool
Jack O'Ryan Band Smgglers, Sunderland
Dave Kelly Rose & Crown, South Shields
Red Letter Suits Station, Whitley Bay
Graham Russell Phoenix, Cramlington
Unwanted Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
Gatecrasher Moorhouse, Seaton Burn
Laura & Dave Ridley Jolly Steward, South Shields
Precious Things Garricks Head, North Shields
Odyssey Borough, Sunderland
Josh McLean (Viva Elvis) High Stanners Club, Morpeth
Sunday 6th  
Sabbatica (Tribute) Football Club, Washington
(Rainbow Trust Charity Gig!)
Skinflint Football Club, Washington
(Rainbow Trust Charity Gig!)
Damage Control Football Club, Washington
(Rainbow Trust Charity Gig!)
Sticky Fingers Football Club, Washington
(Rainbow Trust Charity Gig!)
Gilroy Band +
Mudsharks +
Skinflint +
Damage Control +
Maiden England +
Sticky Fingers +
Sabbatica
#
Football Club, Washington #
(Rainbow Trust Charity Gig!)
(From 3pm/4)
Hybrid Star Inn, Newcastle (4pm)
Bryan Adams Experience The Crown, Brotton
The Force Bensham Jockey, Gateshead
The Kicks Borough, Sunderland
On The Level +
Young Guns +
Victims of the Fury + Whiplash
Crook Town Football Club, Crook (2pm/FREE!)
Small Weller (Tribute) Tavistock Roker Hotel, Sunderland
Watershed Marquis of Granby, Sunniside
Happy Cats George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle (8:30pm)
Peter Donegan Band The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (2:30pm)
Saugal Massie, Hassle and Stone Free The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (8:30pm)
Monday 7th  
Russ Tippins +
Shovelmouth +
White Noise +
Vertigo +
Rock Solid +
Shanghai +
On The Level
Football Club, Washington
(Rainbow Trust Charity Gig!)
(From 3pm/4)
Highest Order Three Tuns, Gateshead
Tramp Juice + Trevor Sewell + Russ Tippins Streamboat, South Shields (from 2pm)
Janitors Borough, Sunderland (Upstairs)
Falter Theory +
Beer Money
Borough, Sunderland (Downstairs)
Big Ray & The Hipthrusters The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (2:30pm) 
Tuesday 8th  
'Buskers Night' Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
'Buskers Night' Smugglers, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Rose & Crown, South Shields
'Buskers Night' Black Pearl, Newbiggin-by-Sea
'Buskers Night' Borough, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Black Horse, Monkseaton
'Buskers Night' Duke of Cumberland, Felling
Wednesday 9th  
The Alligators George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
Graham Russell Lord Nelson, Stockton
Nimmo Brothers Studio, Hartlepool (c/c)
The Grit
Strawberry Blondes
The Slack Rats
CANCELLED!
Newcastle college Academy of Performing Arts,
Rye Hill Campus, Newcastle (8pm)
CANCELLED!
'Scott Keirs Electric Jam' Smugglers, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Three Tuns, Gateshead
Thursday 10th  
Raw Spirit George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
Bryan Adams Experience (Tribute) Hogan's, Darlington
Diablo Gold Medal, Low Fell
The Hyads +
Neon Vortex
Borough, Sunderland
Blinded By Noise +
Undaclass
Douglas Vaults, South Shields (8:30pm)
River City Jazzmen Marquis of Granby, Sunniside
Terry Gorman Potters Wheel, Sunniside
Steve Daggett Holystone, Palmersville, Newcastle
'Buskers Night' Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
'Buskers Night' Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
'Jazz Night' Ropery, Sunderland
Friday 11th www.davysrockpage.co.uk Please check ALL gigs & times, before setting off on your journey!!!
The Force Wooden Doll, North Shields
Witchkraft Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
Damage Control Sleepers, East Boldon
FM # Star Inn, Newcastle
Blue Diamond Duke of Cumberland, Felling
Skinflint Mallard, Seaham
Riot Three Tuns, Gateshead
Talliac (Tribute) Trillians, Newcastle
Gladstone Wansbeck Riverside Club, Morpeth
Wishblowin' Ash (Tribute) Football Club, Peterlee
Poor Boys Rising Sun, Sunniside
Rockerfella Black Swan, Morpeth
Koncept Blacksmiths Arms, Gosforth
Prognosis CANCELLED! Grand Hotel, Bishop Auckland
Covered Tracks Three Tuns, Heddon-on-the-Wall
Bluesessential Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
The Last Chance Borough, Sunderland
Amazing Spacefrogs Dubliners, Thornaby, Stocton-on-Tees
Black River Blues Bensham Jockey, Gateshead
Who'dlums (The Who tribute) Berkeley Tavern, Whitley bay
Whole Hog Daisy Hill, Scariston
The Note Foresters Arms, Coundon
Graham Russell Garricks Head, North Shields
Jump The Gun Lord Nelson, Stockton
Diablo Masons Arms, Blyth
Past n Present Ropery, Sunderland
Behind Bars Smugglers, Sunderland
Hank Wangford Studio, Hartlepool (c/c)
Alan Rhodes Three Horseshoes, Lanchester
Shanghai Football Club, Washington
Saturday 12th  
Frankies Cafe George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
Longsands # Star Inn, Newcastle
Black Rose (Thin Lizzy tribute) Three Tuns, Gateshead
Poor Boys Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
Skinflint Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth
Stormy Monday Fellsider, Whickham
Witchkraft Flemming Hotel, Shotton Colliery
Borderland + Diablo Blaydon Rugby Club, Swalwell (Private)
I'L Devine (Metal) Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
Russ Tippins Travellers Rest, Crook
The Mississippi Sheiks Bubbles, Ashington
The Me, Me's Crook Town Football Club, Crook
Gladstone Bascule Bar, Byker, Newcastle
The Oddballs Fat Ox, Whitley Bay
Prognosis 'Rotherham Rocks', Rotherham
Rawmaones (Tribute)
 CANCELLED! - by venue!
Clarendon, Hartlepool
Bryan Adams Experience Grand Hotel, Bishop Auckland
Watershed Wolsey Hotel, Sunderland
Blueshounds Garricks Head, North Shields
Kelinah O'Neills, Durham
The Underwings Moorcock, Peterlee
Fuzzjunkies Cricket Club, Annfield Plain
Odyssey Borough, Sunderland
Cut Loose Bensham Jockey, Gateshead
FM Black Horse, Tudhoe
Black River Blues Black Pearl, Newbiggin-by-Sea
Underdogs Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
Vertigo Flying Horse, Blyth
Freddie Purvis Jolly Steward, South Shields
Aisha O'Neills, Durham
Rattlesnake Road Phoenix, Cramlington
Behiand Bars Royal Tavern, Blyth
The Fibbers Smugglers, Sunderland
DOA Station, Whitley Bay
New Town Kings Studio, Hartlepool
New Age Jam The Alexandra, North Shields
Steve Daggett The Cottage, Dunstanburgh
Precious Things Football Club, Washington
Alcatraz House band Wellwood Arms, Amble
In At The Deepend Woodlands, Washington
Alan Knights Rose & Crown, South Shields
Karen Taylor Good Ropery, Sunderland
Sunday 13th  
Bryan Adams Experience (Tribute) Black Bull, Peterlee
Graham Russell Times Inn, Seaham
Fallen Angel # Star Inn, Newcastle (4pm)
Blues Unlimited Bensham Jockey, Gateshead (5pm)
The Fibbers Foresters Arms, Coundon
Urban Spacemen Kings Arms, Seaton Sluice
Mustang Marquis of Granby, Sunniside
FM + Terry Gorman Ropery, Sunderland (3pm)
Revolutionaires Borough, Sunderland
Russ Tippins Tavistock Hotel, Sunderland (5pm)
Woodface Tavistock Bar, South Shields (5pm)
'Acoustic, Blues & Folk' Smugglers, Sunderland
Steve Daggett Potters Wheel, Sunniside
Red Box Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
Dave Black George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle (5pm)
Off The Wall The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (2:30pm)
The Suzerains, Oonagh Cassidy, Stacey Swanson and The Dave Lynas Band The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (8:30pm)
Monday 14th www.davysrockpage.co.uk Please check ALL gigs & times, before setting off on your journey!!!
Terry Gorman Arts Centre, Washington
Tuesday 15th  
'Buskers Night' Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
'Buskers Night' Smugglers, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Rose & Crown, South Shields
'Buskers Night' Black Pearl, Newbiggin-by-Sea
'Buskers Night' Borough, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Black Horse, Monkseaton
'Buskers Night' Duke of Cumberland, Felling
Wednesday 16th  
The Force Quaker House, Darlington
Substitute South Causey Hotel, Stanley
Messenger George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
Alan Rhodes Kings Arms, Seaton Sluice
Hocus Pocus Lord Nelson, Stockton
Orange Goblin Trillians, Newcastle (6)
'Scott Keirs Electric Jam' Smugglers, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Three Tuns, Gateshead
Thursday 17th  
Fabulous Balls Brothers George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
Black River Blues Band Gold Medal, Low Fell
River City Jazzmen Marquis of Granby, Sunniside
Pat Harvord & guests Smugglers, Sunderland
Steve Daggett Holystone, Palmersville
Colony + Fume Borough, Sunderland
Ryan Is Fun + T.B.C. Douglas Vaults, South Shields (8:30pm)
'Buskers Night' Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
'Buskers Night' Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
'Buskers Night' The Old Fox, Felling
Friday 18th www.davysrockpage.co.uk Please check ALL gigs & times, before setting off on your journey!!!
Magnum # Carling Academy, Newcastle (17.50/20)
FM # Wooden Doll, North Shields
Damage Control The Office, South Shields
Shovelmouth Duke of Cumberland, Felling
Skinflint supporting
Maiden England
Cumby Arms, Newton Aycliffe
Eclipse Three Tuns, Gateshead
Bryan Adams Experience +
Riot
Redcar Bowl (Charity event - info!)
Witchkraft Three Tuns, Gateshead
DOA Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
Pistoleros Pemberton Arms, Seaham
Poor Boys Luma, Sunderland
Covered Tracks Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
The Force Wansbeck SC. Morpeth (2)
Borderland Masons Arms, Blyth
The Me, Me's Berkeley Tavern, Whitley Bay
Faith Healer Daisy Hill, Sacriston
Koncept Foresters, Coundon
101 Garricks Head, North Shields
New Age Jam Masons Arms, Spennymoor
Vertigo Seaview, Sunderland
TT Blue Smugglers, Sunderland
Witchkraft replace
The Zoo
Football Club, Washington
Barnstormer Three Horseshoes, Lanchester
Hotel Brown Studio, Hartlepool (c/c)
Ady Ferguson & Jimmy Smith Ropery, Sunderland
Swillbillies Moorhouse, Seaton Burn
Richie James Lord Nelson, Stockton
Gaslighters Star Inn, Newcastle
Charlie Harcourt, Mick Waller
and Mick Whitaker
Blacksmiths Arms, Gosforth
Cut Glass Accent + El Valour Borough, Sunderland
Pete Dodds' Red Box Smugglers, Sunderland
Saturday 19th  
The Force # Star Inn, Newcastle
Pistoleros Station, Whitley Bay
Damaged Inc. Three Tuns, Gateshead
Sabbatica (Tribute) Mallard, Seaham
Skinflint Olde Horseshoe, Crook
Sticky Fingers Millhouse, Crook
Witchkraft Mallard, Seaham
Gladstone Seaview, Sunderland
Wishblowin' Ash Royal Tavern, Blyth
Rockerfella Phoenix, Cramlington
The Mississippi Sheiks +
Two Foot Maid
Crook Town Football Club, Crook
Special Brew Fellsider, Whickham
Rawmones (Tribute) with support from
Roots Radicals
Football Club, Washington
Borderland Fellsider, Whickham
Gangsters of Ska CANCELLED! Annfield Plain Cricket Club (5)
Kelinah Vulcan, Winlaton
Rebels of the Flesh Borough, Sunderland
Acoustic Beatles George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
The Starks Moorcock, Peterlee
The Fades The Old Fox, Felling
Vertigo Britannia, Houghton-le-Spring
Twango Bango Deluxe Peterlee Football Club, Peterlee
Mosaics Garricks Haed, North Shields
Feed The Bear Wolsey Hotel, Sunderland
Who'dlums Jolly Steward, South Shields
Underdogs Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
Rockerfella Phoenix, Cramlington
FM Yorkshire Lass, New Marske
Crash Wellwood Arms, Amble
Terry Gorman Wessington, Washington
Mick Pini Band Studio, Hartlepool (c/c)
My Latest Gadget Smugglers, Sunderland
Alan Rhodes Rose & Crown, South Shields
Prelude Ropery, Sunderland
Funky Budhas O'Neills, Durham
Classic Clapton Tyne Theatre, Newcastle (c/c)
New Age Jam Iron Horse, Newton Aycliffe
Michael Darren Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
T.B.C. Black Pearl, Newbiggin-by-Sea
Sunday 20th  
Poor Boys # Star Inn, Newcastle (4pm)
Blues Unlimited Flying Horse, Blyth
Red Letter Suits Borough, Sunderland
Next Pistols (Tribute) Bensham Jockey, Gateshead (5pm)
Fizzical Wreck Marquis of Granby, Sunniside
Terry Gorman Robin Hood, Jarrow
Bernie Lamb Tavistock Bar, South Shields (5pm)
Longsands Tavistockk Hotel, Sunderland (5pm)
Storm Times inn, Seaham
Caffreys George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
Blue Hyenas The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (2:30pm)
Dirty Weekend, Ficklebrink and Stick Finlays The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (8:30pm)
Monday 21st www.davysrockpage.co.uk Please check ALL gigs & times, before setting off on your journey!!!
Mosaics 'Utopia Live', Sunderland University
Tuesday 22nd  
'Buskers Night' Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
'Buskers Night' Smugglers, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Rose & Crown, South Shields
'Buskers Night' Black Pearl, Newbiggin-by-Sea
'Buskers Night' Borough, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Black Horse, Monkseaton
'Buskers Night' Duke of Cumberland, Felling
Wednesday 23rd  
Russ Tippins Kings Arms, Seaton Sluice
Heavy Load Lord Nelson, Stockton
Platform 8 George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
'Scott Keirs Electric Jam' Smugglers, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Three Tuns, Gateshead
Thursday 24th  
Skinflint # Trillians, Newcastle (BOTB)
Revolutionaires Three Tuns, Gateshead
Pete Donegan Band George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
John Otway +
Death Pigeon
Crook Town Football Club, Crook (5)
Mindcast Borough, Sunderland
Steve Daggett Holystone, Palmersville
New Age Jam Blue Room, Darlington
Kieran Halpin + Ady Ferguson Ropery, Sunderland
River City Jazzmen Marquis of GRanby, Sunniside
Sapranos Gold Medal, Low Fell
Janitors Foresters Arms, Coundon
'Buskers Night' The Old Fox, Felling
'Buskers Night' Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
'Buskers Night' Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
Friday 25th www.davysrockpage.co.uk Please check ALL gigs & times, before setting off on your journey!!!
Sticky Fingers # Wooden Doll, North Shields
Paul Rose Band Trillians, Newcastle
101 Duke of Cumberland, Felling
Skinflint # The Office, South Shields
The Bandits Three Tuns, Gateshead
Borderland Garricks Head, North Shields
Poor Boys (Acoustic set) Ropery, Sunderland
FM Blacksmiths Arms, Gosforth
Behind Bars Star Inn, Newcastle
Blues Unlimited Tudor Rose, Dunston
Pistoleros Woodcutter, Hartlepool
The Force Ox & Plough, Washington
Bryan Adams Experience Vivaz, Scarborough
Kelinah Woodlands, Washington
Archie Brown & Young Bucks Lord Clyde, South Shields
Whittaker, Waller & Harcourt George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
The Decoys Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
The Enzymes Lord Clyde, South Shields
Odyssey Borough, Sunderland
Blue Diamonds Daisy Hill, Sacriston
Uncle Gilbert Lord Nelson, Stockton
The Divide Smugglers, Sunderland
Hotter Than Hell (KISS Tribute) Studio, Hartlepool (c/c)
Kelinah Woodlands, Washington
Jump The Gun Football Club, Washington
Van Williams Three Tuns, Lanchester
Vertigo (U2 tribute) Holymere, Sunderland
Pete Dodds Red Box Ropery, Sunderland
King Groover Masons Arms, Blyth
Aladdin Sane (Tribute) Marquis of Granby, Sunniside
Junco Partners Tyne Theatre, Newcastle (c/c)
Tempest Fugit Cumby Arms, Newton Aycliffe
Alcatraz House Band Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
Jack O'Ryan Band Berkeley Tavern, Whitley Bay
Mac Francis Quintet Jazz Supper Evening,
Jesmond Dene House Hotel, Jesmond info
Saturday 26th  
Poor Boys # The Office, South Shields
Sticky Fingers The Conchie, Ashington
Gladstone Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
Mudsharks Wellwood Arms, Amble
The Mississippi Sheiks Flying Horse, Blyth
Skinflint Townley Arms, Stanley
Pistoleros Grand Hotel, Bishop Auckland
Witchkraft Moorhouse, Seaton Burn
FM Olde Horseshoe, Crook
The Proper Boys Star Inn, Newcastle
Blueshounds Station, Whitley Bay
Rockerfella Masons Arms, Amble
Bryan Adams Experience +
Bon Giovi +
Mercury +
Journey South +
Alastair Griffin
Guisborough Football Ground (20)
Vendetta Three Tuns, Gateshead
Graham Russell Fellsider, Whickham
Mosaics Modern World, The Quay, Blyth
Knee Jerk Reaction CANCELLED! Garricks Head, North Shields
Krisis Mallard, Seaham
Substitute Black Bull, Benton
The Note Moorcock, Peterlee
SHTUMM Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
The Eiderdowns The Old Fox, Felling
Blues Unlimited Vintage Car Rally, Preston Park, Stockton
The Enzymes The County, South Shields
Heavy Load Black Pearl, Newbiggin-by-Sea
Splodgenessabound + support Studio, Hartlepool (c/c)
Vertigo (U2 tribute) Football Club, Washington
1977 Woodlands, Washington
Diablo Golden Lion, Allendale
Happy Cats Rose & Crown, South Shields
Woodface Ropery, Sunderland
Feed The Bear Garricks Head, North Shields
Longsands Phoenix, Cramlington
Malarkey O'Neills, Durham
Terry Slessor Jolly Steward, South Shields
Animate Caroline, Hetton-le-Hole
Sunday 27th  
Liam Fender
FM
Heavy Load
Shanghai
Crash
Hocus Pocus
The Force
Sticky Fingers
Wooden Doll, North Shields
(in aid of Rainbow Trust charity!)
(3/3pm)
Poor Boys The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (2:30pm)
The Light Brigade, Caranation and James Stephenson The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (8:30pm)
Gladstone Sour Grapes, Morpeth
Borderland Marquis of Granby, Sunniside
Off The Wall Star Inn, Newcastle (4pm)
FM Moorhouse, Seaton Burn
Hocus Pocus Football Club, Washington (3pm)
Wheatus +
Arse Klarts +
Suzerains
Manor Quay, Sunderland (Tickets)
Poor Boys George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle (8:30pm)
Diablo Outside, Tavistock Pub, South Shields (4pm)
Mac Francis Jazz Event Lumley Castle info
Monday 28th  
Captain Rock +
Shovelmouth +
Victims Of The Fury
Crook Town Football Club, Crook (3pm/FREE!)
Skinflint Pemberton Arms, Seaham
FM Ropery, Sunderland (3pm)
FM + others Ropery, Sunderland (All-dayer!)
Rockerfella Conchie, Ashington
Six Nowt Three Tuns, Gateshead
Mosaics Tavistock (Marsden Rattler), South Shields (7:45pm)
All day event!
'The Orange Evolution Festival' The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle (2:30pm)
Tuesday 29th  
Diamond Head Trillians, Newcastle (6)
'Buskers Night' Avalon Hotel, Whitley Bay
'Buskers Night' Smugglers, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Rose & Crown, South Shields
'Buskers Night' Black Pearl, Newbiggin-by-Sea
'Buskers Night' Borough, Sunderland
'Buskers Night' Black Horse, Monkseaton
'Buskers Night' Duke of Cumberland, Felling
Wednesday 30th  
Richard Kain Band George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
'Buskers Night' Three Tuns, Gateshead
Thursday 31st  
FM # George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle
'Buskers Night' The Old Fox, Felling
Self Written + Fallen Iris Borough, Sunderland
     
OnTheCase Listings! gig guide may07
  next month